Page 1 of 1

navigating arrays

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 5:00 pm
by adamaoc
Hey guys, I'm new to the form but have been watching the Better php vids on Youtube for a while now and love them...

First big stump that I cant really find anything on that makes sense to me... maybe someone here can help.

I'm working with an array with nested arrays
something like this:

[syntax=text][0] => Array
(
[id] => 1
[add] => 4247 DALLAs
[city] => Dallas
[state] => Texas
[zip] => 75216
[tenate] => open
[owner] => Tester
[photo] => /4247_Idaho/images/
[aqu_date] => 2012-08-09 11:08:08
)

[1] => Array
(
[id] => 2
[add] => 7621 McCommas
[city] => Dallas
[state] => Texas
[zip] => 75252
[tenate] => open
[owner] => Tester
[photo] => /7621_Mccallum/images/
[aqu_date] => 2012-08-09 12:41:16
)[/syntax]

this info is coming from a mysql db and I'm displaying it onto the page using a foreach loop...
the problem I'm running into is when I'm ready to edit info and UPDATE it in mysql -

I have access to the array and know the "id" number of the property I want to change... but I can't figure out how to tell php that I want to find the array with the id = 2, then grab the parent array[1] in this case, and use that array to display what i'll be editing...

what I have now is just taking the id number and subtracting it by 1 to get the array number... this works until you start to delete rows and the array and id's no longer match up.

Any thoughts??? need more info??

Thanks!

Adam

Re: navigating arrays

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:28 am
by jacek
When you select the data you could put the ID as the index

[syntax=php]while (($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) !== false){
$rows[$row['id']] = array(/* the things */);
}[/syntax]
Then if you know the Id you know which element you want :)

Re: navigating arrays

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:40 am
by adamaoc
By cool thanks. That could work too.

I ended up just using a counter for each table row that corasponded with the item number in the array and that ended up working fine so far.

Thanks for the reply.

Re: navigating arrays

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:42 am
by jacek
Yeah that is the other way :P It would take up a tiny bit more processing time, nothing worth worrying about.